World Independent Short Film Awards

12. edition / 26th November - 2th December 2018

 

Best Fiction

 

'Sandal'

Jeiji Joned

Indonesia

'Inside The Wardrobe'

Sebastien Carfora

France

'Bus story'

Jorge Yudice

Spain


'Welcome home'

Miguel Léon Marcos

Spain

'Debout Kinshasa!'

Maitre Sébastien

France

'How to Save Your Darling'

Leopoldo Caggiano

Italy

 

Best Directing

 

'The toilet'

Xia Hao

China

'911 Pizza'

Elefterios Zacharopoulos

France, Belgium

'The Servants'

Marwan Khneisser

France, Lebanon

'It’s back then'

Wathab Alsigar

Iraq

'We are just fine like this'

Mehdi M. Barsaoui

Tunisia

 

Best Script

 

'Candie Boy'

Greta Scicchitano, Naima Vitale Cappiello, Arianna Del Grosso

Italy

'Mario'

Carlos G. Velasco

Spain

'Le soutien-Gorge'

Laurent Firode

France

'Wraqyt'

Abdullah Al-Attas

Saudi Arabia

'Blue'

Ömer Sevinç

Turkey

 

Best Polish

 

'Me and my father'

Aleksander Pietrzak

Poland

'Not to judge'

Magdalena Lubańska,Pawlina Carlucci Sforza

Poland

'My name is Julita'

Filip Dzierżawski

Poland

'Mice and rats'

Kacper Anuszewski

Poland

'Rytuał'

Daniel Zagórski

Poland

 

Best Cinematography

 

'Watu Wote'

Felix Striegel

Germany

'Marketvita'

Rosana Torres

Spain

'A fire in England'

Max Hartney

UK

'The Lost'

Dmitry Moiseev

Russia

'Ca va sans dire'

Laurent Fontaine-Czaczkes

France

'Falling from time'

Luz Escobar

Argentina

 

Best Editing

 

'Bus story'

Oian Arteta

Spain

'How to save your darling'

Leopoldo Caggiano

Italy

'The servants'

Marwan Khneisser

Francja, Liban

'All the rest is the work of man'

Amandine Normand

France

'Post Mortem'

Shrikant Choudhri

India

 

Best Animation

 

'Panic attack!'

Eileen O’Meara

USA

'RIPrivacy'

Aycan Basar

Turkey

'The servant'

Farnoosh Abedi

Iran

'Wall'

Chang Su-Hwa

Taiwan

'A terrible Hullabaloo'

Ben O’Connor

Ireland

 

Best Documentary

 

'Track'

Reza Golchin

Iran

'Kahrizak'

Azadi R. Moghadam

Iran

'Not to judge'

Magdalena Lubańska, Pawlina Carlucci Sforza

Poland

'More than singing'

Maciej Jarczyński

Poland

'Balkan royal'

Kevork Aslanyan

Bulgaria

 

Best Actress

 

'Mary'

Madlen Dzhabrailova

Russian Federation

'On time'

Inger Tudor

USA

'Zu gast bei Freunden'

Mona Petri

Switzerland

'We are just fine like this'

Najova Zouhair

Tunisia

'The woman is to blame'

Katariina Unt

Estonia

 

Best Actor

 

'Master of the class'

Sébastien Chassagne

France

'It’s back then'

Ahmed Al-Shaibani

Iraq

'Musician'

Matvey Morozov

Russian Federation

'Lost face'

Martin Dubreuil

Canada/Australia

'Debout Kinshasa!'

Bryan Mbuangi

Kongo/Ivory Coast/France

 

Best Production Design

 

'Welcome home'

Juan del Busto

Spain

'Inside the wardrobe'

Michel Carmona

France

'Al Sheikh Noel 2'

Saad Al-Essamy

Iraq

'Chelipa'

Maryam Sadat Bahrololumi

Iran

'Ca va sans dire'

Pierre Sabrou

France

Submit a film:

Organizers:

Dotations:

   

Organiser:
Cinema Art Foundation
Ul. Puławska 61 / 02-595 Warsaw / Poland